Thursday, 10 September 2009
Dorotheenstr. 24, Reutersaal
5.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m. Registration at the Reutersaal, Dorotheenstr. 24
6.00 p.m. Conference Opening and Welcome Address by Michael Kämper-van den Bogaart, Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Humanities II
6.30 p.m. Plenary Lecture: George S. Rousseau (Oxford):
'Nervous Energies, Structural Forms, and Pictures in the Mind: Confronting the Language of the Soul'
8.30 p.m. Chamber Concert
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Klaviertrio, Op. 49
George Rousseau (Grand Piano), Serge Verheylewegen (Violin), SoJung Lee (Cello)
Conference Warming
Friday, 11 September 2009
All day Registration at Dorotheenstr. 24, 1.501
Unter den Linden 6, 1064a
8.30 a.m. - 9.00 a.m. Sabine Blackmore (Berlin) & Ralf Haekel (Göttingen)
Introduction
9.00 a.m. - 9.45 a.m. Sharon Ruston (Salford):
‘Romanticism and Vitality’
Dorotheenstr. 24, 1.501
9.45 a.m. - 10.15 a.m. Coffee Break
10.15 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. Imke Pannen (Bonn):
‘Finch’s Spleen’
Christoph Heyl (Frankfurt/Main):
‘William Hogarth, Science and Human Nature’
Armina Grunewald (Berlin):
‘The Art of Anatomy’
12.00 p.m. - 2.00 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m. - 3.15 p.m. Hania Siebenpfeiffer (Wien/Greifswald):
‘(Imagining) First Contact: Literary Encounters of the extraterrestrial Other in 17th and 18th-centuries novels’
Sladja Blazan (New York/Berlin):
‘In Light of the Enlightenment: The Irrational’
3.15 p.m. - 3.45 p.m. Coffee Break
3.45 p.m. - 5.00 p.m. Felix C. H. Sprang (Hamburg):
‘The Life of Plants and the Discovery of the Human in Erasmus Darwin’s The Botanic Garden (1799) and Hugo von Mohl’s Über den Bau und das Winden der Ranken und Schlingpflanzen (1827)’
Catherine Clinger (Montreal):
‘Below the Surface: The Cavernous Culture of Ear, Nose, and Throat Medicine in the Romantic Age’
6.00 p.m. Conference Dinner
Saturday, 12 September 2009
9.00 a.m. - 10.15 a.m. Helga Schwalm (Berlin):
‘Lives of the Scientists’
Mascha Gemmeke (Greifswald):
‘“Scientific Wives”: Eighteenth-Century Women and Sciences’
10.15 a.m. - 10.45 p.m. Coffee Break
10.45 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. Birgit Kaiser (Utrecht):
‘Electrified humans - intersecting ideas of the human and life in early Romanticism’
Ulrike Kristina Köhler (Lüneburg):
‘Women and Science in the Female Gothic. A Subtle Pledge for Female Education in Science’
Ute Berns (Berlin):
‘Frankensteinian Science in Mary Shelley’s Novel its Visualization on Film’
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m. - 3.15 p.m. Ben Dawson (London):
‘The Self-Experience of the Romantic ‘Actionist’’
Antje Dallmann (Berlin):
‘“Victim of Men’s Ingenuity and of Thwarted Nature”: The Wicked Doctor, Evil Science, and the Creation of a Monstrous Human Body In Nathaniel Hawthorne ‘s Fiction’
3.15 p.m. - 3.45 p.m. Coffee Break
3.45 p.m. - 5.00 p.m. Annika Lingner (Leipzig):
‘“Wir drehen uns eine Zeitlang in diesem Platz herum wie die anderen Räder.” Between mechanism and Vitalism – on the Mediality of the body in Goethe’s Götz von Berlichingen’
Tobias Leibold (Bochum):
‘Communication between the Nervous Systems – Romanticist Neuroanatomy in G.H. Schubert’s Works’